CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 H88229

Mr. Ron Oikawa
Nova Chemicals Corp.
P.O. Box 2518, Station M
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 4G8

RE: The tariff classification of pyrolysis gasoline (pygas) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Oikawa:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on pyrolysis gasoline (pygas) produced as a distillation by-product in the manufacture of ethylene and used in the recovery of benzene and styrene. It consists predominantly of C5-C11 hydrocarbons with a distilla-tion range of 14-205oC. You provided a MSDS sheet with following percent by weight composition:

Benzene (aromatic) 40-50% Isoprene 1-4% Dicyclopentadiene 10-20% 1,3-Butadiene 0.5-1% Toluene (aromatic) 3-8% Ethylbenzene (aromatic) 0.5-1% Cyclopentadiene 1-8% Xylenes (aromatic) 0.1-1% Styrene (aromatic) 1-6% Naphthalene (aromatic) 0.1-1% 1,3-Pentadiene 2-5% Total aromatics 44.7-67% If the benzene content is 50% or more, the applicable subheading for pyrolysis gasoline (pygas) will be 2707.10.0000, Harmonnized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: benzene. The rate of duty is free.

If the benezene content is less than 50% but the aromatic content is 50% or more, the applicable subheading for pyrolysis gasoline (pygas) will be 2707.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for: other aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures of which 65 percent or more by volume (including losses) distills at 250°C by the ASTM D 86 method. The rate of duty is free.

If the aromatic content is less than 50%, the applicable subheading for pyrolysis gasoline (pygas) will be 2710.11.4590, HTSUS, which provides for: light oils and preparations: other: mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, national Commodity
Specialist Division